JUDGING LIST

The Northern Griffon Bruxellois Club

 

A LISTS JULY 2017 TO JUNE 2018

JUDGES ‘A1’ LIST: Breed Specialists

For persons who have previously been approved by the Kennel Club to award Challenge Certificates in the breed and who have completed their first appointment

This List contains Judges who have the support of the NGBC Club but is not necessarily an entire list of judges who have been approved to judge the breed

 

Mr S. Bardwell

Mrs D. Barney

Dr M. Brown

Mrs L. Dangerfield

Mr E Engh

Mr J. Finlay

Ms. J. Goldin

Mr C. Gullon

Mr D. Guy

Mr S. Harrison

Mrs S. Jernhake

Mr G. R. Lee

Mrs M. A. Mercer

Mrs B. Murray

Mrs B. Newitt

Mrs M Oliver

Mr S. Plane

Mrs S. Pocock

Mrs D. Posnett

Mrs A. Price

Ms C Prout

Mr S. Seymour

Mrs W. Spencer

Mrs E. Stannard

Mr J. Swinge

Miss M. Swinge

Mrs B. Taylor

Mr I Thompson

Mrs M. Trotter

Mrs P. Woolford



JUDGES ‘A1’ LIST:  Non Specialists

For persons who have previously been approved by the Kennel Club to award Challenge Certificates, and who have completed their first appointment

This list contains Judges who have the support of the NGBC, but is not necessarily an entire list of Judges who have been approved to judge the breed

 

Mr A. Allcock

Mrs B. Banbury

Mr K. Berry

Mrs V. Blore

Mr A. Brace

Mrs L. Cartledge

Mr G Corish

Miss V. Cox

Dr G. G. Curr

Mrs C Gillies-Compston

Mr G. Davies

Mr P. Green

Mr R. Haynes

Mrs A. Horan

Mr J. Horswell

Mr D. Jenkins

Mrs J. Jolley

Mr P. Jolley

Mrs J Lilley

Mr F. Kane

Mrs I. McManus

Mr N. Marsh

Mr T. Mather

Mr R. I. Millar

Mr T. Nethercott

Mrs A. Oliver

Mrs. J. Peak

Mr M. Quinney

Mrs C. Roe

Dr A. Schemel

Mr J. Simpson

Mrs J. Sparrow

Mrs Z. Thorn-Andrews

Mr A. Wight

Mr S. Wilburg

Mrs M. Wildman

Mr P. Young        


JUDGES ‘A2’ LIST: Breed Specialists

For people who fulfil all requirements for the A3 List and who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements, and accepted by the Kennel Club for inclusion on the A2 list, and have the support of the NGBC (as per KC policy)


JUDGES ‘A2’ LIST: Non Specialists

For people who fulfil all requirements for the A3 list and who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements, and accepted by The Kennel Club for inclusion on the ‘A2’ list and have the support of the NGBC (as per KC policy)


JUDGES ‘A3’ LIST: Breed Specialists

1. All persons with a minimum of seven years’ experience in the Breed, and who have the support of the NGBC

2. To have judged 18 classes and have handled 60 dogs

3. To have judged one breed club show (KC policy): numbers optional by Club

4. To have bred and/or owned a minimum of 3 dogs when they obtain their first entry in the Kennel Club Stud Book (save in exceptional circumstances) (as per KC policy)

5. To have attended a Seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer, and passed the relevant examination on KC regulations and judging procedures (as per KC policy)

6. To have attended a Seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer on Conformation & Movement (as per KC policy)

7. To have Stewarded over a minimum period of 3 years and 12 shows (as per KC policy)

8. To have attended at least one Breed Specific Seminar run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice, and passed an examination and/or assessment where applicable (as per KC policy)

 

Mrs M. Cook                

Mrs J. Martyn            

Mr A. Moran                             

Mrs B. Roberts          

Mrs M. Taylor               


JUDGES ‘A3’ LIST: Non Specialists

1. A minimum of 7 years judging experience in any one breed (to include 5 years in Griffon Bruxellois breed) and have the support of the Club

2. To have judged 18 classes of this breed at Open Shows, with a minimum of 60 dogs

3. To have judged one breed club show (Griffon Bruxellois)

4. To have awarded Challenge Certificates in at least one other breed

5. To have bred and/or owned a minimum of 3 dogs in any breed when they obtained their first entry in The Kennel Club Stud Book (save in exceptional circumstances)

 

Mrs M. Boulcott

Mr S. R. Goodwin

Mrs J. Leslie

Mr P. Keenan

Mrs R. Morgan

Mrs R. Parry

Mr P. Taylor

Mr F. Yeoh           


B and C LISTS JULY 2017 TO JUNE 2018

JUDGES “B” LIST: Breed Specialists

An interest in the breed over a 5 years’ period, having owned and exhibited

To have judged 12 classes and 4 shows, and a minimum of 25 dogs

To have attended at least one Griffon Club Seminar and passed an assessment where applicable

 

Mr M. Abbott             

Mrs M. Andrews       

Mrs C. Alcock           

Mr H. Bleeker   

Miss J. Carpenter        

Ms S. Chapman        

Mrs J. Conway         

Miss F. Everall       

Mr D. Harrison

Miss T. Ireland          

Mr G. Kirkwood         

Mr J. den Otter         

Miss F. Price              

Mr L. Prouve              

Rev Miss S. Rose     

Mrs K. Scott              

Miss J. Spittle              

Mrs M. Wheeler      


JUDGES ‘B’ LIST: Non Specialists

A special interest in the breed over a five-year period

To have judged 12 classes and a minimum of 25 dogs

 

Mr A. Bendelow

Mr T. Burgess

Mr B. Claydon

Mr B. Day

Mr R. Dunlop

Mrs I. Horner

Mr L. Hunt

Miss J. Lanning

Mr S. Mallard

Miss M. Mallows

Mr R. Oldham

Mrs R. Parry

Mr S. Rose

Mrs S. Saxby

Mrs G. Senior

Mr I. Sidgwick

Mrs P. Sidgwick

Mr D. Smith

Mrs E. Spavin-Harrison

Mrs T. Teasdale


JUDGES ‘C’ LIST: Breed Specialists

For aspiring judges who have had an interest over a two-year period but who do not qualify for the ‘B’ list

 

Miss J. Carpenter

Mrs Y. Donnellan

Mrs M. Fletcher

Mr K. Holroyd        


JUDGES ‘C’LIST: Non specialists

A Special interest in the breed over a two-year period, plus being on another breed’s ‘B’ list

 

Mr T. Ball

Mr C. Bexon

Miss J. Cunliffe

Mrs C. Dunford

Ms C. Mills

Miss M. Sargent

Mr R. McLeod

Mrs M. McArdle

Mr S. McArdle

Mr E. Ryan

Mr M. Spencer

Miss N. Spencer